Privacy policy
Exolink privacy policy
We are delighted that you are interested in the services and content of Exolink GmbH. We inform interested parties about our services and current developments on our websites and our company pages on various social media platforms. Transparency and trustworthy handling of your personal data is an important basis for good cooperation. We would therefore like to inform you about how we process your data and how you can exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you wish to use this offer from us, you agree to our privacy policy with regard to the processing of your personal data.
Privacy policy
Responsible body Exolink GmbH Emmastraße 70a 45130 Essen Germany
Phone: +49 69 900 2990 e-mail: datenschutz(at)adacor.com
Structure of the data privacy organization
Exolink GmbH (hereinafter: Exolink) is embedded in the data protection organization of the parent company Adacor Hosting GmbH.
Adacor Hosting GmbH (hereinafter: Adacor) is a company audited in data security and risk management in accordance with IDW PS 951 and ISAE 3402.
Data protection and data security are essential components of our business operations. To this end, Adacor has implemented a data protection and data security organization consisting of the company data protection officer, the information security officer, the IT compliance officer, an information security team, comprehensive security concepts, internal and external audits and security reviews.
To ensure that its services are always up to date and in line with the latest data protection and data security standards, Adacor is a member of the German Association for Data Protection and Data Security (GDD), the Alliance for Cyber Security of the German Federal Office for Information Security and the Cloud Services Made In Germany initiative, among others.
Dr. Thomas Jäschke has been appointed as data protection officer. For questions and comments on data protection, please contact us by e-mail at datenschutz(at)adacor.com and by telephone on +49 231 543 803 00.
Scope of this privacy policy
This data protection information applies to the use of our website: https://www.exolink.com and https://www.exolink.de as well as Exolink's presence on social media, which can be accessed in detail via:
  • https://www.linkedin.com/company/exolink-ocpp-platform
  • https://www.youtube.com/@exolink4822
  • https://www.instagram.com/exolink.ocpp/
  • https://www.facebook.com/Exolink.API
Your rights
You have the following rights in relation to your personal data.
At any time, provided that Exolink has sole or joint responsibility for the data processing, you can assert these rights against Exolink at datenschutz@adacor.com.
Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR): You can request information about whether we have stored personal data about you. If you wish, we will tell you what data is involved, for what purposes the data is processed, to whom this data is disclosed, how long the data is stored and what other rights you have in relation to this data.
In addition, you have the right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), erasure (Art. 17 GDPR) and restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR) of your personal data. You can also request that we make all personal data that you have provided to us available to you or to a person or company of your choice in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
You also have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you. If we base data processing on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. If possible, please send your revocation by e-mail to datenschutz@adacor.com. The legality of the processing of your data up to the time of revocation remains unaffected.
You also have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (data processing to safeguard a legitimate interest) (Art. 21 GDPR). If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
If you are of the opinion that our processing of your personal data violates data protection law, you have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority of your choice in accordance with Art. 77 para. 1 GDPR.
This also includes the data protection supervisory authority responsible for Exolink and Adacor:
Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen Postfach 200444 40102 Düsseldorf Germany 0211/38424-0 poststelle@ldi.nrw.de
Website content through which personal data is processed
Exolink uses various services and content as well as cookies that enable data processing to improve the offer by increasing user-friendliness and for statistical purposes.
You have the option of preventing or restricting processing by these services at the start of your visit to our website with the help of our consent management systems. If these contents are suspended, functionalities of the offer may be restricted or no longer usable. In particular, such settings prevent the respective consent to specific individual processing operations so that the scripts concerned cannot be executed.
On the pages of https://www.exolink.com and https://www.exolink.de, Exolink uses the integrated consent tool from Onepage.io. You can make your individual settings regarding your consent via the "lock icon" on the edge of the website.
The description of the functions of the individual cookies and their function, in particular with regard to the use of Google services, can also be found in the settings screens.
Data processing for business contact
You have various options for contacting us via the website. User information collected via the contact form is used to process the request and for possible follow-up questions.
Business communication through contact
Through Exolink GmbH, we cover a very comprehensive service portfolio regarding an e-mobility cloud platform for the connection, integration and analysis of chargers and wallboxes. If you contact us with an inquiry about our services (request for information, tender, request for quotation, price inquiry or similar), your inquiry will be made available to the following recipients in the Adacor Group:
Exolink GmbH, Developer Team Adacor Hosting GmbH, Sales Team, Customer Success Management, Operations Teams
A contact form is integrated on our website, which can be used to contact us electronically. If a user makes use of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. At the time the message is sent, the user's IP address and the date and time of registration are also stored.
Your consent is obtained for the processing of the data as part of the sending process and reference is made to this privacy policy. Alternatively, you can contact us via the email addresses provided. In this case, the personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored. The legal basis for the processing of the data transmitted in the course of sending an email is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If the e-mail contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. Business communication is stored in accordance with commercial and tax law retention obligations.
The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us solely to process the contact. If contact is made by email, this constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in processing the data. The other personal data processed during the sending process is used to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.
Feedback via Nicereply
Purpose of data processing